The Bitungu lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The Bitungu is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

The Bitungu (Ospatulus truncatus) is a species of ray-finned fish in the Cyprinidae family. It is found only in the Philippines. Source - * World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Ospatulus truncatus. More

Bitungu RC-4872 Please link to this site. Bizant River Shark RC-3186 Please link to this site. Black Abalone RC-3309 Please link to this site. Black Caiman RC-54 Please link to this site. Black Clubshell RC-594 Please link to this site. More

FARE campaigner, Dr Bella Bello Bitungu, a lecturer at Innsbruck University in Austria, conveyed the feeling of many ethnic minorities. "The only place we are equal is in the cemetery and on the football pitch. More

Common names

Bitungu in English
Bitungu in Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
Bitungu trnitý in Czech (česky)

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Ospatulus
Species : Ospatulus truncatulus
Authority : Herre, 1924