Silverband shiner

Silverband Shiner is a species of ray-finned fish in the genus Notropis.

The Silverband shiner lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

the silverband shiner is a fish of the Missouri and lower Mississippi rivers. It has been documented in Kansas in the Missouri River and may occur in the lower Kansas River. More

Silverband shiner-Notropis shumardi - Native: Yes State Rank: SX ITIS Code: 163417 National Rank: N5 More

silverband shiner Notropis shumardi (2000) listed the following drainage units for distribution of Notropis shumardi in the state: Red River (from the mouth upstream to and including the ... More

silverband shiner- Notropis shumardi sand shiner- Notropis stramineus weed shiner- Notropis texanus mimic shiner- Notropis volucellus channel shiner- Notropis wickliffi pugnose minnow- Opsopoeodus emiliae More

Common names

Jeleček stříbropásý in Czech (česky)
silverband shiner in English
銀帶美洲鱥 in Mandarin Chinese
银带美洲鱥 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Notropis shumardi has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Notropis
Species : Notropis shumardi
Authority : Girard, 1856