Carmine shiner


The Carmine shiner lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

In Manitoba, the Carmine Shiner (Notropis percobromus) was once known as the Rosyface shiner (N. rubellus). It is now recognized as a different species within the rosyface shiner species complex, largely based on zoogeographic information. More

The Canadian population of the Carmine shiner occurs only in south-central eastern Manitoba. More

In the Prairies, Carmine Shiners can be found in the Whitemouth and Birch rivers. They are silvery-coloured with a large mouth, transparent fins and measure less than 8 cm (3 inches). They prefer cool, clear waters free of silt. More

Carmine Shiner - Notropis percobromus Silverband Shiner - Notropis shumardi Sand Shiner - Notropis stramineus Topeka Shiner - Notropis topeka Mimic Shiner - Notropis volucellus Pugnose Minnow - Opsopoeodus emiliae Suckermouth Minnow - Phenacobius mirabilis More

* Carmine Shiner – Is a Species At Risk found only in Southern Manitoba in the Whitemouth River and its tributaries, the Bird River and its tributaries and the Pinawa Channel. More

Common names

carmine shiner in English

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Notropis
Species : Notropis percobromus
Authority : Cope, 1871