African carp

The African carp lives in the benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater environment.

The first 30kg African carp from Bin el Ouidane, Morocco The future looks bright for the new big fish mega water Bin el Ouidane as the first rod caught African 30kg Carp was landed in June. More

African carp is a common name that may refer to several different species of fishes: * Labeo brachypoma * Labeo coubie * Labeo cylindricus * Labeo More

The first 30kg African carp from Bin el Ouidane, Morocco - 0 views carp fishing morocco shared by Fraser Cairns on 05 Aug 07 - Snapshot ... More

, This is African carping at its best... Close to Johannesburg Airport... Carpin heaven.... More

African Carp-time favorite Carp fish include the Genus Aphyosemion African Tooth Carp. What a name. The Genus Aphyosemion species do not house well in communal tanks, yet these fish are some of the prettiest fish on the market. More

African carp, Labeo coubie in the Cross River, Southeastern, Nigeria Ezekiel O. Ayotunde*; Stephen N. Ochang and Irom B. More

The South African Carp Society is a member based organisation with the sole focus of promoting the sport of catch and release carp angling in Southern Africa. The South African Carp Society started out on the 1st of October 2008. More

South African carp fishing chases a rather handsome animal that was brought to this country nearly 300 years ago. It's settled in rather well and now provides entertainment to a growing sector of the angling community. More

Common names

African carp in English
African carps in English
Agbonmo in Irish (Gaeilge)
Azu ogwu in Igbo
Bedempuure in Mooré
Bobiredenin in Jula
Craw-craw nose in Creole, English
Durumbia in Zande
Gohol-seng in Kim
Guhul-sahal in Kim
Guhul-seng in Kim
Kasulu in Chokwe
Labeo malé in Czech (česky)
Mubumba in Chokwe
Mujiji in Chokwe
Nigerianlabeo in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Nyalete in Ewe (Ɛʋɛgbɛ)
Sinilabeo in Finnish (suomen kieli)
小野鯪 in Mandarin Chinese
小野鲮 in Mandarin Chinese
尼日利亚野鲮 in Mandarin Chinese
尼日利亞野鯪 in Mandarin Chinese
泰氏野鯪 in Mandarin Chinese
泰氏野鲮 in Mandarin Chinese
道兰氏野鲮 in Mandarin Chinese
道蘭氏野鯪 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Labeo
Species : Labeo parvus
Authority : Boulenger, 1902