The Boga-portuguesa lives in the pelagic, freshwater environment.

The Boga-portuguesa (Rutilus lusitanicus) is a species of ray-finned fish in the Cyprinidae family. It is found only in Portugal. References - * World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Rutilus lusitanicus. More

A boga-portuguesa More

Common names

Boga in Portuguese (Português)
Boga-portuguesa in English
Boga-portuguesa in Portuguese (Português)
Pardelha in Portuguese (Português)
Plotice lusitánská in Czech (česky)
葡萄牙拟鲤 in Mandarin Chinese
葡萄牙擬鯉 in Mandarin Chinese
葡萄牙軟口魚 in Mandarin Chinese
葡萄牙软口鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Chondrostoma
Species : Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum
Authority : Collares-Pereira,1980