Garra ghorensis

The Garra ghorensis lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

The Garra ghorensis is classified as Critically Endangered (CR), facing an extremely high risk of extinction in the wild.

Garra ghorensis Garra ghorensis is a species of ray-finned fish in the Cyprinidae family. It is found in Israel and Jordan. Its natural habitat is freshwater springs. It is threatened by habitat loss. See more at More

Common names

Gara jordánská in Czech (česky)
Garra ghorensis in Catalan (Català)
Jordanianimubarbi in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Jordanische Saugbarbe in German (Deutsch)
約旦墨頭魚 in Mandarin Chinese
约旦墨头鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Garra
Species : Garra ghorensis
Authority : Krupp, 1982