Devario sondhii

The Devario sondhii lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Devario acuticephala, Devario shanensis and Devario sondhii were also regarded at one time as being in the former genus Brachydanio * Certain fish were formerly described within Danionin genera and subsequently moved to their correct genus. More

I picked up 8 Devario sondhii a couple of days ago and managed to take some decent photo's of them today: smile. More

hwchoy20-05-2007, 05:42 PMcame in as Devario sondhii, is it a right ID? More

came in as Devario sondhii, is it a right ID? Simplex 21-05-2007 10:22 AM - Look like it lah! kerripaul 23-05-2007 01:44 AM - More

Common names

Dánio myanmarské in Czech (česky)
泉水斑馬魚 in Mandarin Chinese
泉水斑马鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Devario
Species : Devario sondhii
Authority : Hora & Mukerji, 1934