Devario maetaengensis

Fire bar danio, Devario maetaengensis:

Picture of the Devario maetaengensis has been licensed under a GFDL
Original source: self-made. 400D + 50/1.4 Author Lerdsuwa
Author: Lerdsuwa
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Devario maetaengensis lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Devario maetaengensis ( fish name )slovensky , français Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 4 - 5 cm ( 1.57 - 1.97 in ) * pH of water: 6. More

N/A ( nom commun ) Devario maetaengensis ( nom du poisson )english , slovensky * Taille maximum (min-max): 4 - 5 cm ( 1.57 - 1.97 in ) * PH de l'eau: 6. More

Also Devario maetaengensis now has a recognised English common name Tiger danio :flex: Known as a Tigerbärbling by most european keepers. here is a pic Posted Image I just thought that someone maybe interested in this. More

Devario maetaengensis is often confused with Devario shanensis. If you visit his aquarium club at and click on "Fact Sheets and Articles," you can read an article on Devario maetaengensis that covers a few things including breeding. More

Common names

Dánio taenžské in Czech (česky)
Dánio taenžské in Czech (česky)
Kultaseeprakala in Finnish (suomen kieli)
泰国 in Mandarin Chinese
泰國 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Devario
Species : Devario maetaengensis
Authority : Fang, 1997