Crossocheilus langei

The Crossocheilus langei lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

If you are lucky it is the Crossocheilus Langei which I believe we all label as and know as the true Siamensis – these guys are the only real brush algae eaters. All the others prefer fish food…. More

in large quantities, Crossocheilus langei usually in the spring. Admixtures of other species are negligible but interesting. Comments and additional information are welcome. Use my surname followed by as the address. More

They are Crossocheilus langei, which is otherwise known as the red algae eater. This fish has a brownish black body with a black band extending from the nose to the tail. More

Common names

Parmoun Langův in Czech (česky)
兰氏穗唇魮 in Mandarin Chinese
蘭氏穗唇魮 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Crossocheilus
Species : Crossocheilus langei
Authority : Bleeker, 1860