Barbus grypus


The Barbus grypus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Barbus grypus is a species of barb called in English and Arabic by the common names shabut and variations shabboot or shabbout, and in local languages by several other common names. It is a large freshwater carp found in the Tigris-Euphrates Basin. More

The type locality of Barbus Grypus is "Tigris bei Mossul" (Heckel, 1843b) and Krupp (1985c) records a syntype (dried) from the Naturhistorisches Museum Wien (formerly NMW) now in the Senckenberg Museum Frankfurt under SMF 2613, 375 mm standard length. More

home » tools » fish mapper » barbus grypus distribution map Fish mapper Barbus grypus distribution map = Examine the distribution of Barbus grypus on a satellite image produced from data held by FishBase from museum collections then click More

Common names

Barbus grypus in Catalan (Català)
Parmicka eufratská in Czech (česky)
Rumi in Farsi
Rumi in Persian (‫فارسی)
Shabbout in Arabic (‫العربية)
Shaboot in Farsi
Shaboot in Persian (‫فارسی)
Shebhe Shirbot in Farsi
Shebhe Shirbot in Persian (‫فارسی)
Shilbot in Farsi
Shilbot in Persian (‫فارسی)
Shirbot in Farsi
Shirbot in Persian (‫فارسی)
Sorkheh in Farsi
Sorkheh in Persian (‫فارسی)
سرخه in Farsi
سس ماهي in Farsi
شيربت in Farsi

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Cyprinidae
Genus : Barbus
Species : Barbus grypus
Authority : Heckel, 1843