The bigmouth buffalo is a dull brownish olive color with dusky fins.

The Buffalofish lives in the demersal, freshwater, depth range 10 - m environment.

buffalofish is a 45 year old guy from Minnesota, USA Must the citizen ever for a moment, or in the least degree, resign his conscience to the legislator? Why has every man a conscience, then? I think that we should be men More

Use bigmouth buffalofish in a SentenceSee web results for bigmouth buffalofishSee images of bigmouth buffalofish–noun a buffalofish, Ictiobus cyprinellus, found in central North America, characterized by a large mouth. Dictionary. More

Show IPA Use buffalofish in a SentenceSee web results for buffalofishSee images of buffalofish–noun, plural (especially collectively ) -fish, (especially referring to two or more kinds or species ) -fish⋅es. More

Buffalofish are the biggest of the sucker family, reaching weights upwards of 70 pounds. More

buffalofish also applied to sculpin (Enophrys More

Definition of buffalofish, meaning of buffalofish 11 letters in word "buffalofish": A B F F F H I L O S U. No anagrams for buffalofish found in this word list. More

BuffaloFish For Sale River caught. Quantities available. Local Lauderdale County, Mississippi Fish Market. Inquire with needed quantities. wanted Buffalo fish want to buy Buffalo fish in quanty of 100 to 500 lbs. More

* buffalo fish, buffalofish — any of several large suckers of the Mississippi valley - Learn More Bigmouth buffalo List of fish common names More

Define buffalofish and 150,000 other words at dictionary.net About Us | Contact Us | Link to Us | Terms of Use More

buffalofishbuffalofish - large carp-like North American fishbuffalo fish, buffalofish - any of several large suckers of the Mississippi valleyfreshwater fish - flesh of fish from fresh water used as food 2. More

Common names

bigmouth buffalo in English
Bredmundet bøffelkarpe in Danish (dansk)
Bufalo cu gura mare in Rumanian
Bufalo velkohubý in Czech (česky)
Buffalofish in English
Buffelfisk in Swedish (Svenska)
Didžiažiotė bizonžuvė in Lithuanian (lietuvių kalba)
Isoimukarppi in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Kaprovec velkohubý in Czech (česky)
Kaprovec velkoústý in Czech (česky)
Poisson-taureau in French (français)
большеротый буффало in Russian (русский язык)
буйвол-рыба in Russian (русский язык)
大口牛胭脂魚 in Mandarin Chinese
大口牛胭脂鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Cypriniformes
Family : Catostomidae
Genus : Ictiobus
Species : Ictiobus cyprinellus
Authority : Valenciennes, 1844