Bombon sardine


The Bombon sardine lives in the pelagic, non-migratory, freshwater environment.

Another name for a Bombon sardine is a Sardinella tawilis Source: Digital Fish Funnel, July 27, 2004 report as bad entry | send to a friend via email Add your own definition of Bombon sardine. More

Common names

Bombon sardine in English
Freshwater herring in English
freshwater sardinella in English
Hawo hawo in Visayan
Lao-lao in Tagalog
Manansing laot in Tagalog
Mangsi in Visayan
Sardinka filipínská in Czech (česky)
Tabagak in Cebuano
Tamban in Cebuano
Tamban in Davawenyo
Tamban in Tagalog
Tawilis in Tagalog
Tunsoy in Tagalog
菲律宾小沙丁鱼 in Mandarin Chinese
菲律賓小沙丁魚 in Mandarin Chinese

Picture of Sardinella tawilis has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Clupeiformes
Family : Clupeidae
Genus : Sardinella
Species : Sardinella tawilis
Authority : Herre, 1927