Nannostomus

The Nannostomus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

is a freshwater species of fish belonging to the genus Nannostomus in the Lebiasinidae family of Characins. They are popular in the aquarium trade due to their small size, beautiful color pattern, and relative hardiness. More

Nannostomus (from the Greek: nanno = small, stomus = mouth) is a genus of fish belonging to the Lebiasinidae family of Characins. More

SYN : Nannostomus eques, Poecilobrycon auratus, P. eques PD : A slender, elongated fish that has a pointed head. The lower half of the caudal fin is larger than the upper part. More

Nannostomus marginatus ( fish name )slovensky , fran├žais Share pictures of your fish! Upload them now! * Maximum size in aquariums (min-max): 3 - 4 cm ( 1.18 - 1.57 in ) * pH of water: 5.8 - 7. More

Nannostomus Marginatus is commonly known as the Dwarf Pencilfish. This fish comes from the western areas of Guiana. The fish is of the smaller breed in that they usually grow one, ┬╝ inches in size. More

Nannostomus beckfordi aripirangensis Meinken, 1931 Nannostomus beckfordi beckfordi G More

of Nannostomus, members of the Lebiasinidae, which makes them close relatives of Characins. All of them have long cylindrical bodies and the "tiny mouths" their name specifies. More

Common names

Anduzes Ziersalmler in German (Deutsch)
Anduzes Zwergziersalmler in German (Deutsch)
Anduzi's Nannostomus in English
Anduzi's Nannostomus in English
Hehkusuppusuu in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Miniature Nannostomus in English
Miniature Nannostomus in English

Order : Characiformes
Family : Lebiasinidae
Genus : Nannostomus
Species : Nannostomus anduzei
Authority : Fernandez & Weitzman, 1987