Roestes molossus

The Roestes molossus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Roestes molossus fed on small fishes, insects and shrimps, which live associated to submerged litter banks. The tributaries of the Madeira River rapids zone are important habitats in the life cycle of R. molossus. More

Species Summary: Roestes molossus, Book produced in collaboration with FishBase. ... Similar pages Roestes ... Roestes molossus Cynopotamus molossus Kner, 1858; (valid as) Lycodon molossus Kner, 1860; (valid as) Roestes molossus Gìnther, 1864; (valid as) ... More

Roestes molossus on Fish Mapper TSN 641689 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

Common names

Sardinita in Spanish (español)
巴西露斯塔脂鯉 in Mandarin Chinese
巴西露斯塔脂鲤 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Characiformes
Family : Cynodontidae
Genus : Roestes
Species : Roestes molossus
Authority : Kner, 1858