Semaphore tetra

The Semaphore tetra lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.0, dH range: 15 environment.

* semaphore tetra Pterobrycon myrnae * serpae tetra Hyphessobrycon eques * sharptooth tetra Micralestes acutidens * silver tetra Ctenobrycon spilurus * silver tetra Gymnocorymbus thayeri More

stegemanni Semaphore tetra Pterobrycon myrnae Serpa tetra Hyphessobrycon eques Serpae tetra Hyphessobrycon eques Sharptooth tetra Micralestes acutidens Silver tetra Gymnocorymbus thayeri Silver tetra Ctenobrycon spilurus Silver tetra Micralestes acutidens Silvertip tetra Hasemania melanura Silvertip tetra Hasemania nana Silver-tipped tetra More

The semaphore tetra (Pterobrycon myrnae) is a relict species. The only other member of the genus is P. landoni, known from a single specimen collected in Colombia. More

Semaphore Tetra See Pterobrycon myrnae Semaprochilodus amazonensis (Fowler 1906, Ge:218) Semaprochilodus theraponura ? Semaprochilodus binotatus (Schomburgk 1841, Ge:215) Semaprochilodus brama More

Common names

Fl├╝gelschuppensalmler in German (Deutsch)
Punarihmasuomutetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Sardinita in Spanish (espa├▒ol)
Semaphore tetra in English

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Pterobrycon
Species : Pterobrycon myrnae
Authority : Bussing, 1974