Knodus smithi

The Knodus smithi lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Knodus smithi on Fish Mapper TSN 641218 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

Species Summary: Knodus smithi, Book produced in collaboration with FishBase. ... Similar pages Knodus ... More

Knodus smithi was described from a small tributary of the rio Madeira near Porto Velho, Brazil, and differs from K. shinahota in the number of branched anal-fin rays (25-26 in K. smithi vs 17-20 in K. More

Common names

史氏諾德脂鯉 in Mandarin Chinese
史氏诺德脂鲤 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Knodus
Species : Knodus smithi
Authority : Fowler, 1913