Cynopotamus bipunctatus

The Cynopotamus bipunctatus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

Cynopotamus bipunctatus (6 records) Note: Do corrections on both boxes. Data for "View map" ... 5 Kinds of Fish Discover Life's encyclopedia page about the biology, natural history, ... Cynopotamus atratoensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Cynopotamus bipunctatus Pellegrin, 1909 ... More

Cynopotamus bipunctatus Pellegrin 1909 Cynopotamus essequibensis Eigenmann 1912 Cynopotamus venezuelae (Schultz 1944) Género Engraulisoma Castro 1981 Engraulisoma cf. More

Cynopotamus bipunctatus on Fish Mapper TSN 640907 (Taxonomic Serial Number) Retrieved on from the Integrated Taxonomic Information System online database. This is a cached copy. More

Common names

Dientón in Spanish (español)
Jibao in Spanish (español)
双斑犬齿河脂鲤 in Mandarin Chinese
双斑犬齿河脂鲤 in Unknown
雙斑犬齒河脂鯉 in Mandarin Chinese
雙斑犬齒河脂鯉 in Unknown

Order : Characiformes
Family : Characidae
Genus : Cynopotamus
Species : Cynopotamus bipunctatus
Authority : Pellegrin, 1909