Leporinus amblyrhynchus

The Leporinus amblyrhynchus lives in the benthopelagic, freshwater environment.

According to Garavello & Britski (1987), Leporinus amblyrhynchus is widely distributed in the upper rio Paran√° and does not occur below the former Sete Quedas (inundated waterfalls) or in the rio Paraguay. More

Common names

Chimbore in Portuguese (Português)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Anostomidae
Genus : Leporinus
Species : Leporinus amblyrhynchus
Authority : Garavello & Britski,1987