Jelly bean tetra

The Jelly bean tetra lives in the pelagic, freshwater, pH range: 6.0 - 7.0, dH range: 10 environment.

The Jelly Bean Tetra will jump so a lid is neccessary. Dark gravel and black water extract will usually result in a better colour. Sexing - Males anal fin is longer than the females. More

Jelly Bean Tetra, Sierra Leone Dwarf Characin Sexing - The male has a longer anal fin than the female. More

Common names

Jelly bean tetra in English
Orangeroter Zwergsalmler in German (Deutsch)
Roloffs tetra in Danish (dansk)
sierra leone dwarf characin in English
Sierra-Leone-Zwergsalmler in German (Deutsch)
Tuliev├Ątetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)

Order : Characiformes
Family : Alestidae
Genus : Ladigesia
Species : Ladigesia roloffi
Authority : G