The Silversides lives in the benthopelagic, potamodromous, freshwater, pH range: 6.5 - 7.8, dH range: 30 environment.

USS Silversides (SS-236) is located in Michigan Location: Muskegon, Michigan Coordinates: 43°13′39″N 86°20′19″W / 43.2275°N 86.33861°W / 43.2275; -86. More

Atheriniformes, also known as the silversides, is an order of ray-finned fish that includes the Old World silversides and several less-familiar families, including the unusual Phallostethidae. They are found worldwide in tropical and temperate marine and freshwater environments. More

USS Silversides was commissioned into the U.S. Navy eight days after Japan's attack on Pearl Harbor. More

Silversides tend to congregate in schools usually made up of even-sized individuals. They frequent sandy or gravelly shores chiefly, and there is no reason to suppose that they ever venture out to sea. More

Silversides View on Map | Photos Location. The Port City Victorian Inn is located in Muskegon, Mich. One mile from Muskegon County Museum One mile from Port City Princess… More Quick Facts. More

The first Silversides (SS-236) was laid down on 4 November 1940 by the Mare Island Navy Yard, Vallejo, Calif.; launched on 26 August 1941; sponsored by Mrs. Elizabeth H. Hogan; and commissioned on 15 December 1941, Lt. Comdr. C. C. Burlingame in command. More

USS Silversides, (SS 236), was launched at Mare Island Naval Yard, California, on August 28, 1941. She is a fleet-type submarine (built to maintain fleet speeds averaging 17 knots) of the Gato (Drum) class. More

Home > Nationwide > More Info - USS SilversidesE-mail this page USS Silversides = 760 W Western Ave Muskegon , MI 49441 Map * (231) 755-1230 * Visit Web Site More

Silversides are named for the wide, silvery stripe usually present on each side. They have two dorsal fins and range in length to about 70 cm (28 inches). They are sometimes harvested for food. More

Common names

A-gbantan in Krio
Alerio in Dinka
Alerio in Dinka, Northeastern
Arefe in Yoruba (Yorùbá)
Asenti in Ewe (Ɛʋɛgbɛ)
Asentiwoe in Ewe (Ɛʋɛgbɛ)
Ba-borah in Krio
Basongirino in Zande
Characin in English
Cien in Nuer
Cin in Dinka
Cin in Dinka, Northeastern
Delete in Other
Dorobela in Turkana
Egbagi in Nupe
Egyptian robber in English
Giccal in Fula
Giccal in Fulfulde, Pulaar
Girfiga in Other
Hohtoalesti in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Juse in Other
Kawara baladi in Arabic (‫العربية)
Kaya in Kanuri
Kodo in Shilluk
Konguy in Krio
Lang ager in Dinka
Lang ager in Dinka, Northeastern
Lelete in Other
Mazari in Hausa (‫هَوُسَ)
Nyadiaar in Dinka
Nyadiaar in Dinka, Northeastern
Nyele in El Molo
Oza in Ijo
Péré in French (français)
Saara in Soninke
Sèlinthe in Wolof (Wollof)
Shemani in Hausa (‫هَوُسَ)
Siikatetra in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Silversides in English
Tewe in Irish (Gaeilge)
Vaï in Kim
Van in Kim
Vore in Kim

Picture of Alestes baremoze has been licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial.
Original source: FishBase
Permission: Some rights reserved
Order : Characiformes
Family : Alestidae
Genus : Alestes
Species : Alestes baremoze
Authority : Joannis, 1835