Picture of the Eel has been licensed under a GFDL
Permission: GNU Free Documentation License

The Eel lives in the bathydemersal, marine, depth range 270 - 1700 m , usually - 458 m environment.

The eel has a long tapered body covered by slimy skin. Some species have scales. The eel has dorsal (back) fins but no pelvic fins. More

True eels are elongated fishes, ranging in length from 5 centimetres (2.0 in) in the one-jawed eel (Monognathus ahlstromi) to 3.75 metres (12.3 ft) in the giant moray. They possess no pelvic fins, and many species also lack pectoral fins. More

and spiny eels, but these are not members of the Anguilliformes order. More

to eel (third-person singular simple present eels, present participle eeling, simple past and past participle eeled) 1. To fish for eels 2. More

In addition to the name swamp eel, other English names used for members of this group of fish include rice eel, rice-paddy eel, and belut. What is the scientific name? Swamp eels belong to the family Synbranchidae. More

The electric eel (Electrophorus electricus), which is found in South American tropical regions, has the ability to produce powerful electric charges. The low intensity charges emitted by the eel range from 5 to 10 V. More

eel has been one of the world’s favorite foods since ancient Greece, and the eel’s life cycle is one of the most remarkable on the planet—during the middle ages, impoverished Londoners survived on eel and the eel later saved the Mayflower pilgrims from More

(and why is an electric eel not one of them?) The electric eel is not a true eel. Nor is the "wolf eel" in the picture below. The moray eel, on the other hand, is a true eel. More

Dictionary: eel (ēl) pronunciation Home > Library > Literature & Language > Dictionaryn., pl., eel, or eels. 1. More

that the European eel and the American eel, A. rostrata, are the same species. OTHER COMMON NAMES English: Common eel; French: Anguille; German: Aal; Spanish: Anguila. PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS Specimens have been reported to reach 52. More

Electric eels live in muddy waters and have poor vision; they rely on low levels of electrical fields to navigate and explore their surroundings. Higher levels of voltage are generated to stun or kill prey and to protect eels from predators. More

True eels (Anguilliformes) are an order of fish, which consists of 4 suborders, 19 families, 110 genera and approximately 600 species. More

The electric eel (Electrophorus electricus) is a long, snake-like fish that can generate electricity (it is not a true eel). It can produce a 600-volt electric shock. One shock from an electric eel will not kill a person, but repeated shocks will. More

Family overview: Freshwater eels are the only catadromous fishes in North America. “Catadromous” means that they spawn in salt water and live as adults in fresh water. Anadromous fishes, like salmon and American shad, spawn in fresh water but live as adults in the ocean. More

In the common American eel the dorsal fin originates far behind the pectorals, this character is enough to distinguish it from the conger, from which it also differs in that the lower jaw projects beyond the upper or at least equals it in length, and its eyes are small More

Freshwater eel is a popular sushi item and is sold under the Japanese name unagi. Young eels are farm raised after being captured from the wild - a practice that puts more pressure on wild populations that are already in decline. More

American eel (Anguillis rostrata) by Gary Shepherd PDF Version Archives Turn Word Definitions On Figure 28.1 Statistical areas used to define the Amerian eel stock. More

Eel is the common name for any of the various members of the fish order Anguilliformes, which are characterized by an elongated, snake-like body, the absence of pelvic fins, and typically without scales or with the scales embedded in the skin. More

Sea and Sky > The Sea > Deep Sea Creatures > Snipe EelPage 1 of 1 Return to the Deep Sea Creatures Menu Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player. More

mud of creeks, ponds, rivers or the sea, the eel's life cycle is one of the most remarkable on the planet. More

Fire Eel The Fire Eel is not a true eel, but an elongated freshwater fish with spines. It is dark brown in color with a lighter belly and several red stripes along the body. More

Sponsored linksEel Skin WalletsFind Eel Skin Wallets Here. Online Deals on Popular Clothing! eel (l)n. pl. eel or eels1. More

* eel face faggot * eel girl * eel hands * eel nugget * eel porn * Eel River Beach Club More

eel can be found in both fresh and saltwater, depending upon the species, although all eels breed in salt water. Many species of freshwater eel are consumed by humans, and eel is popular in European and Asian cuisines. More

Eel - Definition and Overview = Juvenile American eelsEnlargeJuvenile American eels An eel is any of the fishes in the order Anguilliformes. The flat and transparent larva of the eel is called a leptocephalus. More

Common names

Conger eel in English
Congre crin in French (français)
Congrio in South American Indian (Other)
Congrio in Spanish (español)
Congrio austral in Spanish (español)
Congrio crin in Spanish (español)
Eel in English
Hairy conger in English
Harige seepaling in Afrikaans
Paling in Afrikaans
Paling in Dutch (Nederlands)
Rapurata-shiroanago in Japanese (日本語)
Úhořovec bělavý in Czech (česky)
南美拟异唇鳗 in Mandarin Chinese
南美擬異唇鰻 in Mandarin Chinese
皮须康吉鳗 in Mandarin Chinese
皮鬚康吉鰻 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Anguilliformes
Family : Congridae
Genus : Pseudoxenomystax
Species : Pseudoxenomystax albescens
Authority : Barnard, 1923