Bowfins are found throughout eastern North America, typically in slow-moving backwaters and ox-bow lakes.

The Beaverfish lives in the demersal, freshwater environment.

Peter Devries - Volcom Beaverfish Surf Series at North Chesterman Beach, Tofino, Canada on November 12, 2005 - Photo:Stephen Mayor Volcom Beaverfish Surf Series at North Chesterman Beach, Tofino, Canada on November 12, 2005. More

beaverfish - seen from above in turbid waters, a swimming adult bowfin may resemble a swimming beaver poisson-castor - French for beaverfish brindle - also descriptive; it's usually used to describe dogs and cows that are streaked or spotted with a darker More

The Beaverfish results are in and the Sitka team did awesome! We’re stoked on Leah and Noah’s performance and want to congratulate them on a job well done… Nice work! Check out the results below and check back for pictures soon. More

Once again the Beaverfish Surf Series went down in the most rugged conditions of them all. A huge 25ft swell had over taken the West Coast of Canada with crazy winds, rain, lighting, thunder and of coarse hail. More

didn't put a stop to the third annual Beaverfish Surf Series at North Chesterman's. More

Common names

Alcaraz in Portuguese (Português)
Alcaraz in Spanish (español)
Amerikanischer Schlammfisch in German (Deutsch)
Amia in Danish (dansk)
Amia in Finnish (suomen kieli)
Amia in Italian (Italiano)
Amia in Polish (polski)
Amia in Portuguese (Português)
Amia in Spanish (español)
Amia calva in French (français)
Amia calva in Italian (Italiano)
Amie in French (français)
Amie chauve in French (français)
Amiotvaré in Slovak (slovenčina)
Bågfena in Swedish (Svenska)
Beaverfish in English
Blackfish in English
bonnetmouth in English
bowfin in English
Choupique in Creole, French
Choupiquel in French (français)
Cottonfish in English
Cypress trout in English
Dumblažuvės in Lithuanian (lietuvių kalba)
Dyndfisk in Danish (dansk)
Freshwater dogfish in English
Grindle in English
Grinnel in English
Halecomorfes in Occitan
Hundfisk in Swedish (Svenska)
Il'naya ryba in Russian (русский язык)
John A. Grindle in English
Kahlhecht in German (Deutsch)
Kaproun obecný in Czech (česky)
Kel balık in Turkish (Türkçe)
Lawyer in English
Marshfish in English
Mieklawka a. amia in Polish (polski)
Moddersnoek in Dutch (Nederlands)
Moddersnoeken in Dutch (Nederlands)
Peixe-castor in Portuguese (Português)
Poisson de marais in French (français)
poisson-castor in French (français)
Scaled ling in English
Schlammfisch in German (Deutsch)
Speckled cat in English
Western mudfish in English
амия in Russian (русский язык)
ильная рыба in Russian (русский язык)
弓鰭魚 in Mandarin Chinese
弓鳍鱼 in Mandarin Chinese

Order : Amiiformes
Family : Amiidae
Genus : Amia
Species : Amia calva
Authority : Linnaeus, 1766